SWIMNEWS ONLINE: September 1995 Magazine Articles

Shopping Media Kit Trial Issue Swim Camp Directory



1995 PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Atlanta, Aug. 10-13 (50 M)

= National Record = world record
# =Pan Pac meet record



WOMEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY

MEN'S EVENT'S | FREESTYLE | BACKSTROKE | BREASTSTROKE | BUTTERFLY | INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY | RELAY


MEN'S EVENTS



FREESTYLE

50 M FREESTYLE (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Gary Hall,USA 22.56 22.30 2 David Fox,USA 22.57 22.31 3 Chris Fydler,AUS 23.09 22.64 4 Darren Lange,AUS 22.94 22.81 5 Francisco Sanchez,VEN 23.10 22.92 6 Felipe Delgado,ECU 23.20 23.01 7 Alexei Khovrin,.KAZ 23.33 23.10 8 Sergei Borisenko,KAZ 23.37 23.32 B Final 9 Jonathan Olsen,USA 22.90 22.82 10 Robert Braknis,CAN 23.50 23.27 11 Ricardo Busquets,PUR 23.41 23.31 12 Dean Kondziolka,CAN 23.49 23.36 13 Michael Klim,AUS 23.65 23.52 14 Hirosuke Hamano,JPN 23.83 23.65 15 Yukihiro Matsushita,JPN 23.73 23.72 16 Nicholas Tongue,NZL 23.87 23.91 Joe Hudepohl,USA 23.32 Sabir Muhammad,USA 23.52 Trip Schwenk,USA 23.55 Ryan Laurin,CAN 23.57 Richard Upton,AUS 23.79 Alejandro Carrizo,VEN 23.89 Yannick Lupien,CAN 23.91 Alexei Yegorov,KAZ 23.93 John Steel,NZL 24.09 Stephen Clarke,CAN 24.10 Doug Wake,CAN 24.53 100 M FREESTYLE (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Gary Hall,USA 49.77 49.47 2 Jon Olsen,USA 49.62 49.56 3 Chris Fydler,AUS 49.86 49.95 4 Francisco Sanchez,VEN 50.16 50.07 5 Michael Klim,AUS 50.66 50.44 6 John Steel,NZL 51.10 50.76 7 Danyon Loader,NZL 50.81 50.98 8 Stephen Clarke,CAN 50.60 51.01 B Final 9 David Fox,USA 49.90 50.17 10 Darren Lange,AUS 50.82 50.97 11 Ricardo Busquets,PUR 51.20 51.12 12 Robert Braknis,CAN 51.55 51.30 13 Yukihiro Matsushita,JPN 51.32 51.61 14 Alexei Yegorov,KAZ 51.57 51.63 15 Ron Watson,CAN 51.59 51.70 16 Felipe Delgado,ECU 51.16 51.79 Joe Hudepohl,USA 50.11 Richard Upton,AUS 50.99 Nicholas Tongue,NZL 51.62 Trent Bray,NZL 51.74 Malcolm Allen,AUS 51.79 Diego Henao,VEN 51.87 Hiroshi Fukuda,JPN 51.97 Ryan Laurin,CAN 52.02 Yannick Lupien,CAN 52.30 Doug Wake,CAN 52.68 Dean Kondziolka,CAN 52.77 200 M FREESTYLE (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Danyon Loader,NZL 1:49.72 1:48.72 2 Daniel Kowalski,AUS 1:49.55 1:49.14 3 Chad Carvin,USA 1:49.29 1:49.38 4 Malcolm Allen,AUS 1:49.74 1:49.68 5 Joe Hudepohl,USA 1:50.35 1:50.35 6 Hiroshi Fukuda,JPN 1:51.60 1:51.06 7 Trent Bray,NZL 1:50.67 1:51.82 8 Owen VonRichter,CAN 1:50.97 1:52.78 B Final 1 Matthew Dunn,AUS 1:50.33 1:50.02 2 John Piersma,USA 1:51.34 1:50.08 3 Michael McWha,CAN 1:53.50 1:51.99 4 Alexei Yegorov,KAZ 1:54.82 1:53.92 5 Alejandro Bermudez,COL 1:54.40 1:54.00 6 Toshiaki Kurusawa,JPN 1:53.84 1:55.02 7 Yun-ho Koh,KOR 1:54.82 1:55.87 8 Darren Ward,CAN 1:54.50 1:56.18 Jon Olsen,USA 1:50.35 Michael Klim,AUS 1:51.66 Kieren Perkins,AUS 1:53.37 Richard Upton,AUS 1:53.97 Simon Eberlie,CAN 1:55.05 Yannick Lupien,CAN 1:58.07 400 M FREESTYLE (Aug.12) Prelims Finals 1 Daniel Kowalski,AUS 3:51.30 3:50.01 2 Danyon Loader,NZL 3:51.66 3:50.11 3 Chad Carvin,USA 3:51.87 3:50.47 4 Glen Housman,AUS 3:51.59 3:51.82 5 Thomas Dolan,USA 3:53.17 3:51.88 6 Frans Neethling,RSA 3:59.25 3:58.00 7 Hiroshi Fukuda,JPN 3:59.14 3:59.19 8 Dave McClellan,CAN 3:58.89 3:59.26 B Final 9 Kieren Perkins,AUS 3:54.67 3:50.26 10 John Piersma,USA 3:54.42 3:52.97 11 Michael McWha,CAN 4:00.14 3:56.39 12 Trent Bray,NZL 4:02.73 3:59.14 13 Hisato Yasui,JPN 4:01.26 4:00.29 14 Masato Hirano,JPN 4:00.23 4:00.88 15 Mark Kwok,HKG 4:04.15 4:01.97 16 Scott Cameron,NZL 4:06.43 4:06.32 Jon Sakovich,USA 3:56.89 Peter Wright,USA 3:57.40 Owen VonRichter,CAN 3:59.15 Daniel Chocron,VEN 4:04.01 Brett Creed,CAN 4:04.75 Simon Eberlie,CAN 4:09.83 800 M FREESTYLE (Aug.10) Time Final 1 Daniel Kowalski,AUS 7:50.28 2 Kieren Perkins,AUS 7:50.80 3 Carlton Bruner,USA 8:01.63 4 Peter Wright,USA 8:10.30 5 Hisato Yasui,JPN 8:11.99 6 Masato Hirano,JPN 8:15.60 7 Liam Weseloh,CAN 8:16.46 8 Frans Neethling,RSA 8:18.94 Glen Housman,AUS 7:54.66 Jon Sakovich,USA 8:12.94 Trent Steed,AUS 8:18.40 Brian C. Younger,USA 8:20.77 Daniel Chocron,VEN 8:22.55 Mark Kwok,HKG 8:25.02 1500 M FREESTYLE (Aug.13) 800 split Finals 1 Kieren Perkins,AUS 7:57.77 14:58.92 2 Daniel Kowalski,AUS 8:00.02 15:02.20 3 Carlton Bruner,USA 8:06.31 15:17.13 4 Chad Carvin,USA 8:10.45 15:20.32 5 Frans Neethling,RSA 8:12.95 15:27.50 6 Hisato Yasui,JPN 8:13.45 15:36.40 7 Michael McWha,CAN 8:20.47 15:44.39 8 Brett Creed 8:25.34 15:53.04 Glen Housman,AUS 8:09.09 15:25.20 Peter Wright,USA 8:17.36 15:29.62 Brian C. Younger,USA 8:14.95 15:38.03 Jon Sakovich,USA 8:22.94 15:42.94 David Bates,AUS 8:18.70 15:43.68 Trent Steed,AUS 8:19.06 15:48.27 Masato Hirano,JPN 8:22.93 15:53.07 Liam Weseloh,CAN 8:26.71 16:01.19 Dave McClellan,CAN 8:35.17 16:20.62

BACKSTROKE

100 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Jeff Rouse,USA 55.45 54.99 2 Trip Schwenk,USA 55.52 55.18 3 Mark Versfeld,CAN 56.31 56.08 4 Hajime Itoi,JPN 56.75 56.42 5 Neisser Bent,CUB 56.83 56.79 6 Jonathan Winter,NZL 56.84 56.93 7 Robert Van der Zant,AUS 56.92 57.22 8 Rodolfo Falcon,CUB 55.48 disq. B Final 9 Brian Retterer,USA 56.00 55.60 10 Steven Dewick,AUS 57.04 56.43 11 Adrian Radley,AUS 57.04 57.15 12 Chris Renaud,CAN 57.31 57.17 13 Keitaro Konnai,JPN 57.33 57.23 14 Ryuji Horii,JPN 57.97 57.26 15 Robert Braknis,CAN 57.69 58.02 16 Raymond Papa,PHI 58.40 58.04 Trip Zedlitz,USA 57.72 Ricardo Busquets,PUR 58.25 Carlos Arena,MEX 58.68 200 M BACKSTROKE (Aug. 12) Prelims Final 1 Trip Schwenk,USA 2:00.19 1:58.87# 2 Thomas Dolan,USA 2:01.41 2:00.18 3 Ryuji Horii,JPN 2:01.77 2:00.56 4 Rodolfo Falcon,CUB 2:01.95 2:01.00 5 Chris Renaud,CAN 2:00.96 2:01.18 6 Steven Dewick,AUS 2:03.15 2:02.26 7 Adrian Radley,AUS 2:03.66 2:02.50 8 Keitaro Konnai,JPN 2:03.74 2:05.17 B Final 9 Neisser Bent,CUB 2:03.75 2:02.96 10 Raymond Papa,PHI 2:04.50 2:03.04 11 Jonathan Winter,NZL 2:06.92 2:03.71 12 Malcolm Allen,AUS 2:04.46 2:03.87 13 Alejandro Bermudez,COL 2:04.33 2:04.29 14 Roberto Braknis,CAN 2:06.26 2:05.56 15 Min-sul Kim.,KOR 2:07.22 2:06.59 16 Sean Hibbs,NZL 2:07.36 2:07.96 Carlos Arena,MEX 2:08.55

BREASTSTROKE

100 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Eric Wunderlich,USA 1:02.41 1:01.80 2 Philip Rogers,AUS 1:02.34 1:01.83 3 Kurt Grote,USA 1:02.00 1:02.19 4 Paul Kent,NZL 1:02.531:02.33 5 Akira Hayashi,JPN 1:02.29 1:02.48 6 Todd Torres,PUR 1:02.70 1:02.69 7 Jon Cleveland,CAN 1:03.24 1:03.08 8 Shane Lewis,AUS 1:03.79 1:03.17 B Final 9 Jeremy Linn,USA 1:02.58 1:02.32 10 Takumi Uegaki,JPN 1:04.18 1:04.07 11 Russell Patrick,CAN 1:04.10 1:04.17 12 Ryan Mitchell,AUS 1:04.24 1:04.41 13 Benjamin Dellaca,NZL 1:04.75 1:05.02 14 Junya Suzuki,JPN 1:05.20 1:05.06 15 Gabriel Vazquez,MEX 1:04.34 1:05.11 16 Abraham Solano,ECU 1:05.85 1:06.44 Robert Van der Zant,AUS 1:04.26 Ratapong Sirisanont,THA 1:04.67 Glendon Flint,CAN 1:05.86 200 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Akira Hayashi,JPN 2:16.15 2:13.60 2 Eric Wunderlich,USA 2:16.83 2:15.29 3 Philip Rogers,AUS 2:18.64 2:15.32 4 Kurt Grote,USA 2:18.24 2:16.19 5 Jon Cleveland,CAN 2:18.61 2:17.56 6 Paul Kent,NZL 2:18.192:17.70 7 Gabriel Vazquez,MEX 2:18.91 2:18.92 8 Takumi Uegaki,JPN 2:19.37 2:22.02 B Final 9 Ryan Mitchell,AUS 2:19.62 2:18.13 10 Glendon Flint,CAN 2:19.94 2:19.70 11 Jeremy Linn,USA 2:20.92 2:19.33 12 Junya Suzuki,JPN 2:21.12 2:20.76 13 Russell Patrick,CAN 2:23.24 2:23.48 14 Abraham Solano,ECU 2:25.41 2:25.06 15 Benjamin Dellaca,NZL 2:29.78 2:28.35 16 Chi kin Tam,HKG 2:27.06 2:28.64 Ratapong Sirisanont,THA 2:18.81 Todd Torres,PUR 2:20.61

BUTTERFLY

100 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.12) Prelims Finals 1 Scott Miller,AUS 53.20# 53.07# 2 Mark Henderson,USA 54.01 53.69 3 Adam Pine,AUS 54.06 54.02 4 Melvin Stewart,USA 54.35 54.30 5 Takashi Yamamoto,JPN 54.35 54.46 6 Eddie Parenti,CAN 54.68 54.57 7 Diego Perdomo,COL 54.55 54.59 8 Hajime Itoi,JPN 54.91 54.81 B Final 9 Michael Klim,AUS 54.13 53.42 10 Junya Kawakami,JPN 55.05 54.56 11 Sabir Muhammad,USA 54.64 54.62 12 Stephen Clarke,CAN 55.16 54.69 13 Francisco Sanchez,VEN 55.32 55.06 14 Doug Wake,CAN 55.35 55.31 15 Guy Callaghan,NZL 55.56 55.31 16 Jesus Gonzalez,MEX 55.38 55.38 Jon Olsen,USA 54.36 Matt Hooper,USA 54.65 Trip Zedlitz,USA 55.08 Yukihiro Matsushita,JPN 55.22 Ray Carey,USA 55.24 Mark Versfeld,CAN 55.43 William Kirby,USA 55.61 Casey Barrett,CAN 55.61 Paul Nelsen,USA 55.64 Scott Goodman,AUS 55.92 Danyon Loader,NZL 56.27 Ricardo Busquets,PUR 56.39 Nelson Mora,VEN 56.47 Philip Weiss,CAN 57.25 200 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Scott Miller,AUS 1:58.84 1:57.86# 2 Scott Goodman,AUS 1:59.15 1:58.65 3 Matthew Hooper,USA 1:59.74 1:58.83 4 Raymond Carey,USA 1:59.47 1:59.12 5 Nelson Mora,VEN 2:01.76 2:00.53 6 Casey Barrett,CAN 2:01.21 2:00.59 7 Takashi Yamamoto,JPN 2:01.82 2:00.65 8 Eddie Parenti,CAN 2:01.89 2:01.89 B Final 9 Tatusya Kinugasa,JPN 2:02.84 2:01.17 10 Philip Weiss,CAN 2:02.02 2:01.40 11 William Kirby,AUS 2:01.46 2:01.58 12 Diego Perdomo,COL 2:03.78 2:04.00 13 Guy Callaghan,NZL 2:03.86 2:04.16 14 Niti Intharapichai,THA 2:05.60 2:04.85 15 Dae-chul Yang,KOR 2:05.55 2:06.37 16 Bang-hyun Kim,KOR 2:06.19 2:06.37 Melvin Stewart,USA 2:00.74 Adam Pine,AUS 2:04.95 Junya Kawakami,JPN 2:05.49

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

200 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Thomas Dolan,USA 2:02.53 2:00.89 2 Matthew Dunn,AUS 2:03.65 2:01.48 3 Curtis Myden,CAN 2:02.73 2:01.80 4 Eric Namesnik,USA 2:02.16 2:02.23 5 Mark Versfeld,CAN 2:04.88 2:03.56 6 Tatusya Kinugasa,JPN 2:04.552:03.68 7 Robert Van der Zant,AUS 2:03.61 2:04.22 8 Toshiaki Kurasawa,JPN 2:05.20 2:04.25 B Final 9 Paul Nelsen,USA 2:03.16 2:04.30 10 Owen VonRichter,CAN 2:05.10 2:05.10 11 William Kirby,AUS 2:05.07 2:05.14 12 Ratapong Sirisanont,THA 2:06.17 2:05.59 13 Mark Kwok,HKG 2:09.03 2:08.61 14 Bang-hyun Kim,KOR 2:10.39 2:10.43 15 Manuel Gutierrez,PAN 2:11.14 2:11.94 16 Archimedes Lim,PHI 2:12.99 2:12.31 Trip Zedlitz,USA 2:03.72 Philip Bryant,AUS 2:06.46 Casey Barrett,CAN 2:06.97 Michael Klim,AUS 2:07.04 Philip Weiss,CAN 2:07.46 Ron Watson,CAN 2:07.57 Matt Hooper,USA 2:08.19 Chris Renaud,CAN 2:09.64 400 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Thomas Dolan,USA 4:17.26 4:14.77# 2 Eric Namesnik,USA 4:18.86 4:15.39 3 Matthew Dunn,AUS 4:23.45 4:18.83 4 Curtis Myden,CAN 4:21.49 4:19.78 5 Tatsuya Kinugasa,JPN 4:26.00 4:21.85 6 Philip Bryant,AUS 4:24.57 4:22.19 7 Owen VonRichter,CAN 4:23.89 4:24.10 8 Toshiaki Kurasawa,JPN 4:24.45 4:25.08 B Final 9 Matthew Hooper,USA 4:28.18 4:23.95 10 Trent Steed,AUS 4:27.20 4:24.95 11 Casey Barrett,CAN 4:32.03 4:27.93 12 Ratapong Sirisanont,THA 4:31.06 4:28.06 13 Alejandro Bermudez,COL 4:33.65 4:30.26 14 Mark Kwok,HKG 4:34.554:34.44 15 Bang-hyun Kim,KOR 4:36.77 4:36.25 16 Mauricio Ortiz,MEX 4:44.91 4:43.36 Chad Carvin,USA 4:19.64 Peter Wright,USA 4:32.26 Philip Weiss,CAN 4:37.43

RELAY'S

4x100 M MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.13) Finals 1 United States,USA 3:37.04# 54.58 Jeff Rouse, 1:01.67 Eric Wunderlich, 52.84 Mark Henderson, 47.95 Gary Hall 2 Australia,AUS 3:39.62 56.78 Steven Dewick, 1:01.39 Philip Rogers, 52.51 Scott Miller, 48.94 Chris Fydler 3 Japan,JPN 3:42.32 56.64 Hajime Itoi, 1:01.26 Akira Hayashi, 53.84 Takashi Yamamoto, 50.58 Yukihiro Matsushita 4 New Zealand,NZL 3:42.94 56.26 Jonathan Winter, 1:01.75 Paul Kent, 55.25 Guy Callaghan, 49.68 John Steel 5 Canada,CAN 3:43.37 56.47 Mark Versfeld, 1:02.30 Jon Cleveland, 54.29 Eddie Parenti, 50.31 Stephen Clarke 6 Mexico,MEX 3:50.20 57.66 Carlos Arena, 1:05.13 Gabriel Vazquez, 55.29 Jesus Gonzalez, 52.12 Nelson Vargas 7 Panama,PAN 3:57.28 59.73 Chris Bembenek, 1:06.40 Manuel Gutierrez 57.85 Jose Isaza, 53.30 Timothy Moffet 8 Philippines,PHI 3:59.88 57.34 Raymond Papa, 1:11.10 Antonio Antonio, 58.11 Carlo Manotok, 53.33 Archimedes Lim Ecuador,ECU disq. 4x100 M FREE RELAY (Aug.12) Finals 1 United States,USA 3:15.11# 49.32 David Fox, 49.11 Joe Hudepohl, 48.17 Jon Olsen, 48.51 Gary Hall 2 Australia,AUS 3:19.67 49.72 Chris Fydler, 49.92 Darren Lange, 50.24 Michael Klim, 49.79 Richard Upton 3 New Zealand,NZL 3:21.52 50.76 John Steel, 50.48 Nicholas Tongue, 50.02 Trent Bray, 50.26 Danyon Loader 4 Japan,JPN 3:27.20 51.49 Yukihiro Matsushita, 51.49 Hiroshi Fukuda, 52.20 Hirosuke Hamano, 52.02 Junya Kawakami 5 Venezuela,VEN 3:27.37 51.58 Diego Henao, 52.11 Alejandro Carrazo, 53.07 Michael Lilinthal, 50.61 Francisco Sanchez 7 Mexico,MEX 3:32.38 8 Panama,PAN 3:36.40 Philippines,PHI 3:40.65 Canada,CAN disq. 4x200 M FREE RELAY (Aug.11) Finals 1 Australia,AUS 7:17.52# 1:50.13 Malcolm Allen, 1:48.57 Glen Housman, 1:48.74 Matthew Dunn, 1:50.08 Daniel Kowalski 2 United States,USA 7:17.88 1:49.72 Jon Olsen, 1:48.88 Chad Carvin, 1:49.15 Joe Hudepohl, Thomas Dolan, 1:50.13 3 New Zealand,NZL 7:27.90 1:49.46 Trent Bray, 1:54.75 John Steel, 1:54.85 Guy Callaghan, 1:48.84 Danyon Loader 4 Canada,CAN 7:28.24 1:51.74 Michael McWha, 1:52.82 Owen VonRichter, 1:51.45 Stephen Clarke, 1:52.23 Curtis Myden 5 Japan,JPN 7:34.01 1:51.12 Hiroshi Fukuda, 1:53.63 Hisato Yasui, 1:54.04 Yukihiro Matsushita, 1:55.22 Toshiaki Kurasawa 6 Mexico,MEX 7:53.42 1:56.36 Nelson Vargas, 1:59.71 Guillermo Diaz, 1:58.97 Santiago Lima, 1:58.38 Fernando Zagaceta

WOMEN'S EVENTS

FREESTYLE

50 M FREESTYLE (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Amy Van Dyken,USA 25.19# 25.03# 2 Jenny Thompson,USA 25.81 25.38 3 Sumika Minamoto,JPN 25.93 25.74 4 Karin Dunne,AUS 26.06 25.82 5 Shannon Shakespeare,CAN 26.34 25.90 6 Sarah Ryan,AUS 26.18 26.01 7 Leah Martindale,BAR 26.21 26.12 8 Rania Elwani,EGY 26.38 26.40 B Final 9 Richelle DePold,USA 26.33 26.03 10 Toni Jeffs,NZL 26.60 26.51 11 Jessica Amey,CAN 26.44 26.55 12 Marine Dessureault,CAN 26.92 26.65 13 Anna Windsor,AUS 26.71 26.65 14 Naoko Imoto,JPN 26.68 26.77 15 Eileen Coparropa,PAN 27.04 26.98 16 Nicola Chellingworth,NZL 26.87 27.02 Angel Martino,USA 25.86 Ashley Tappin,USA 26.38 Melanie Valerio,USA 26.53 Julia Greville,AUS 26.80 Barbara Bedford,USA 26.86 Angela Kennedy,AUS 26.94 Anita Lee,CAN 26.94 Susan O'Neill,AUS 26.95 100 M FREESTYLE (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Jenny Thompson,USA 55.31 55.31 2 Amy Van Dyken,USA 55.78 56.13 3 Suzu Chiba,JPN 56.45 56.17 4 Susan O'Neill,AUS 56.23 56.24 5 Claudia Poll,CRC 56.71 56.45 6 Sarah Ryan,AUS 56.56 56.52 7 Shannon Shakespeare,CAN 56.51 56.60 8 Sumika Minamoto,JPN 57.03 57.07 B Final 9 Angel Martino,USA 55.79 55.88 10 Anita Lee,CAN 57.61 56.93 11 Jessica Amey,CAN 57.24 57.07 12 Rania Elwani,EGY 57.21 57.09 13 Anna Windsor,AUS 57.04 57.16 14 Naoko Imoto,JPN 57.50 57.40 15 Leah Martindale,BAR 57.60 57.53 16 Toni Jeffs,NZL 57.84 57.64 Melnaie Valwrio,USA 56.14 Richelle DePold,USA 56.98 Karin Dunne,AUS 57.19 Nicole Stevenson,AUS 57.53 Julia Greville,AUS 57.57 Marylyn Chiang,CAN 58.12 Martine Dessureault,CAN 58.26 200 M FREESTYLE (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Suzu Chiba, JPN 2:01.67 2:00.00 2 Cristina Teuscher,USA 2:01.67 2:00.38 3 Claudia Poll,CRC 2:01.75 2:00.46 4 Emma Johnson,AUS 2:02.22 2:01.17 5 Trina Jackson,USA 2:01.46 2:01.53 6 Julia Greville,AUS 2:02.21 2:02.16 7 Shannon Shakespeare,CAN 2:02.79 2:02.21 8 Joanne Malar,CAN 2:02.71 2:02.64 B Final 9 Melanie Valerio,USA 2:02.11 2:01.83 10 Eri Yamanoi,JPN 2:02.83 2:01.93 11 Katie Brambley,CAN 2:02.99 2:02.29 12 Anna Windsor,AUS 2:02.43 2:02.40 13 Karen Allers,RSA 2:03.07 2:02.93 14 Naoko Imoto,JPN 2:04.15 2:03.66 15 Rania Elwani,EGY 2:04.67 2:04.75 16 Alison Fitch,NZL 2:06.42 2:04.95 Jenny Thompson,USA 2:02.14 Christina Thorpe,AUS 2:02.92 Marylyn Chiang,CAN 2:03.83 Lauren Thies,USA 2:05.05 Allison Wagner,USA 2:05.14 Stephanie Richardson,CAN 2:06.58 Sophie Simard,CAN 2:06.85 400 M FREESTYLE (Aug.12) Prelims Finals 1 Brooke Bennett,USA 4:11.11 4:10.46 2 Trina Jackson,USA 4:11.16 4:11.04 3 Hayley Lewis,AUS 4:13.34 4:11.26 4 Claudia Poll,CRC 4:14.46 4:13.22 5 Suzu Chiba,JPN 4:13.89 4:13.71 6 Emma Johnson,AUS 4:15.25 4:13.96 7 Eri Yamanoi,JPN 4:15.71 4:15.09 8 Nikki Dryden,CAN 4:16.00 4:16.23 B Final 9 Cristina Teuscher,USA 4:11.71 4:11.13 10 Christina Thorpe,AUS 4:18.31 4:14.85 11 Katie Brambley,CAN 4:19.56 4:19.50 12 Karen Allers,RSA 4:21.92 4:20.08 13 Tamako Kihara,JPN 4:23.70 4:20.22 14 Andrea Schwartz,CAN 4:19.63 4:20.48 15 Hyun-soo Seo,KOR 4:23.41 4:24.86 16 Sarah Catherwood,NZL 4:35.99 4:33.13 Stacey Gartrell,AUS 4:19.02 Lauren Thies,USA 4:19.65 Stephanie Richardson,CAN 4:21.53 Marylyn Chiang,CAN 4:23.70 Melissa Knox,CAN 4:25.17 Sophie Simard,CAN 4:28.17 Cindy Bertelink,CAN 4:29.74 800 M FREESTYLE (Aug.13) Final 1 Hayley Lewis,AUS 8:28.78 2 Brooke Bennett,USA 8:29.21 3 Trina Jackson,USA 8:36.61 4 Nikki Dryden,CAN 8:41.79 5 Stacey Gartrell,AUS 8:42.05 6 Claudia Poll,CRC 8:46.50 7 Christina Thorpe,AUS 8:49.56 8 Andrea Schwartz,CAN 8:51.21 Stephanie Richardson,CAN 8:52.94 Tamako Kihara,JPN 8:53.11 Katie Brambley,CAN 8:55.44 Hyun-soo,Seo,KOR 8:56.89 Cindy Bertelink,CAN 8:57.47 Robyn Bradley,RSA 9:02.20 Melissa Knox,CAN 9:05.62 1500 M FREESTYLE (Aug.10) 800 split Final 1 Brooke Bennett,USA 8:39.31 16:15.58 2 Hayley Lewis,AUS 8:38.83 16:15.73 3 Stacey Gartrell,AUS 8:46.11 16:34.93 Christina Thorpe,AUS 8:52.79 16:42.90 4 Tamako Kihara,JPN 8:57.13 16:51.06 5 Cindy Bertelink,CAN 9:01.17 17:05.44 6 Melissa Knox,CAN 9:06.58 17:06.91 7 Maritza Chiaway,PER 17:33.57 8 Natalia Correa,COL 18:12.79

BACKSTROKE

100 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Noriko Inada,JPN 1:02.28 1:02.02 2 Nicole Stevenson,AUS 1:03.19 1:02.17 3 Mai Nakamura,JPN 1:02.70 1:02.22 4 Whitney Hedgepeth,USA 1:02.24 1:02.28 5 Barbara Bedford,USA 1:02.63 1:02.47 6 Marianne Kriel,RSA 1:03.06 1:02.71 7 Elli Overton,AUS 1:03.68 1:02.92 8 Julie Howard,CAN 1:03.161:03.85 B Final 9 Lea Loveless,USA 1:02.71 1:02.08 10 Miki Nakao.JPN 1:03.02 1:02.63 11 Meredith Smith,AUS 1:04.23 1:04.07 12 Kathy Monar,CAN 1:03.92 1:04.14 13 Ji-hyun Lee,KOR 1:05.08 1:04.24 14 Chang-ha Lee,KOR 1:05.08 1:04.50 15 Anna Simcic,NZL 1:04.40 1:04.50 16 Elizabeth Warden,CAN 1:05.63 1:05.29 Alecia Humphrey,USA 1:03.36 Beth Botsford,USA 1:03.60 Ashley Tappin,USA 1:04.04 Jennifer Parmenter,USA 1:04.87 Praphalsai Minpraphal,THA 1:05.35 Nikki Dryden,CAN 1:05.77 200 M BACKSTROKE (Aug.12) Prelims Finals 1 Nicole Stevenson,AUS 2:15.00 2:11.26 2 Noriko Inada,JPN 2:12.61 2:11.54 3 Whitney Hedgepeth,USA 2:12.82 2:11.95 4 Miki Nakao,JPN 2:12.43 2:13.06 5 Anna Simcic,NZL 2:14.32 2:14.34 6 Alecia Humphrey,USA 2:12.95 2:14.69 7 Meredith Smith,AUS 2:15.08 2:14.83 8 Chang-ha Lee,KOR 2:16.06 2:15.38 B Final 9 Mai Nakamura,JPN 2:13.21 2:12.95 10 Lea Loveless,USA 2:13.49 2:14.14 11 Marianne Kriel,RSA 2:16.63 2:14.51 12 Ji-hyun Lee,KOR 2:18.96 2:15.37 13 Elli Overton,AUS 2:16.20 2:16.05 14 Anna Robson,NZL 2:18.89 2:18.67 15 Elizabeth Warden,CAN 2:19.05 2:18.86 16 Kathy Monar,CAN 2:20.18 2:21.19 Barbara Bedford,USA 2:13.56 Beth Botsford,USA 2:15.21 Jane Glazebrook,AUS 2:17.38 Jennifer Parmenter,USA 2:17.77 Julie Howard,CAN 2:21.63

BREASTSTROKE

100 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Penelope Heyns,RSA 1:08.211:08.09# 2 Guylaine Cloutier,CAN 1:09.96 1:09.48 3 Amanda Beard,USA 1:10.47 1:09.90 4 Lisa Flood,CAN 1:10.15 1:10.06 5 Kristina Kowal,USA 1:10.47 1:10.34 6 Masami Tanaka,JPN 1:11.56 1:10.44 7 Rebecca Brown,AUS 1:10.52 1:10.70 8 Kyoko Iwasaki,JPN 1:11.41 1:11.14 B Final 9 Riley Mants,CAN 1:11.36 1:11.40 10 Linley Frame,AUS 1:13.15 1:11.44 11 Annemieke McReynolds,USA 1:11.77 1:11.54 12 Hayley Cockburn,NZL 1:12.401:11.93 13 Brooke Hanson,AUS 1:12.46 1:12.58 14 Sirinton Coe,NZL 1:13.07 1:13.19 15 Cerian Gibbes,TRI 1:14.061:13.33 16 Soo-jeong Pyun,KOR 1:15.11 1:15.64 Jennifer Noddle,CAN 1:12.88 Samantha Riley,AUS disq. 200 M BREASTSTROKE (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Samantha Riley,AUS 2:27.56 2:24.81# 2 Penelope Heyns,RSA 2:29.99 2:27.68 3 Amanda Beard,USA 2:31.45 2:28.20 4 Masami Tanaka,JPN 2:31.33 2:29.22 5 Annemieke McReynolds,USA 2:32.66 2:29.77 6 Kyoko Iwasaki,JPN 2:31.62 2:29.79 7 Guylaine Cloutier,CAN 2:30.95 2:30.41 8 Lisa Flood,CAN 2:31.67 2:31.05 B Final 9 Riley Mants,CAN 2:31.70 2:31.69 10 Kristine Quance,USA 2:34.26 2:31.82 11 Rebecca Brown,AUS 2:32.82 2:33.70 12 Sirinton Coe,NZL 2:38.47 2:35.74 13 Cerian Gibbes,TRI 2:38.522:36.01 14 Linley Frame,AUS 2:36.29 2:36.18 15 Hayley Cockburn,NZL 2:42.64 2:39.54 16 Soo-jeong Pyun,KOR 2:42.88 2:40.82 Kristina Kowal,USA 2:34.51 Jennifer Noddle,CAN 2:35.89 Brooke Hanson,AUS 2:36.89

BUTTERFLY

100 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.12) Prelims Finals 1 Susan O'Neill,AUS 1:00.13 59.58 2 Jenny Thompson,USA 1:00.20 59.83 3 Jessica Amey,CAN 1:00.521:00.24 4 Richelle DePold,USA 1:00.66 1:00.40 5 Angela Kennedy,AUS 1:01.04 1:00.51 6 Ayari Aoyama,JPN 1:01.35 1:01.38 7 Sarah Evanetz,CAN 1:01.60 1:01.42 8 Hitomi Kashima,JPN 1:01.97 1:01.55 B Final 9 Angel Martino,USA 1:00.73 1:00.55 10 Mika Haruna,JPN 1:02.58 1:02.28 11 Petria Thomas,AUS 1:02.38 1:02.28 12 Martine Dessureault,CAN 1:03.22 1:03.11 13 Praphalsai Minpraphal,THA 1:03.521:03.12 14 Alison Fitch,NZL 1:06.26 1:06.19 15 Janet Jimenez,MEX 1:06.53 1:06.94 16 Siobhan Cropper,TRI 1:06.45 1:07.50 Amy Van Dyken,USA 1:01.22 Whitney Phelps,USA 1:01.70 Michelle Griglione,USA 1:01.85 Summer Sanders,USA 1:02.01 Jean Todisco,USA 1:02.47 Trina Jackson,USA 1:02.62 Ashley Tappin,USA 1:02.71 Anna Windsor,AUS 1:03.69 Jessica Deglau,CAN 1:03.85 200 M BUTTERFLY (Aug.10) Prelims Finals 1 Susan O'Neill,AUS 2:09.82 2:07.29# 2 Mika Haruna,JPN 2:12.18 2:10.88 3 Whitney Phelps,USA 2:12.73 2:11.25 4 Trina Jackson,USA 2:12.60 2:14.68 5 Andrea Schwartz,CAN 2:15.15 2:15.24 6 Fumie Kurotori,JPN 2:13.92 2:15.39 7 Jessica Deglau,CAN 2:16.77 2:15.54 8 Petria Thomas,AUS 2:14.86 2:15.87 B Final 9 Michelle Griglione,USA 2:12.86 2:12.59 10 Hitomi Kashima,JPN 2:16.88 2:13.59 11 Julie Majer,AUS 2:15.53 2:14.15 12 Praphalsai Minpraphal,THA 2:18.29 2:16.94 13 Sarah Evanetz,CAN 2:18.69 2:17.20 14 Ania Piedra,CRC 2:25.91 2:24.95 Jean Todisco,USA 2:13.95 Summer Sanders,USA 2:14.74 Angela Kennedy,AUS 2:17.19 Ayari Aoyama,JPN 2:17.83

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

200 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Aug.13) Prelims Finals 1 Elli Overton,AUS 2:17.15 2:14.68 2 Joanne Malar,CAN 2:16.86 2:15.45 3 Anna Windsor,AUS 2:17.73 2:16.13 4 Allison Wagner,USA 2:17.05 2:16.63 5 Marianne Limpert,CAN 2:17.17 2:17.28 6 Michelle Griglione,USA 2:16.90 2:17.80 7 Fumie Kurotori,JPN 2:19.59 2:18.39 8 Praphalsai Minpraphal,THA 2:22.34 2:21.97 B Final 9 Nancy Sweetnam,CAN 2:17.94 2:17.75 10 Jennifer Parmenter,USA 2:17.71 2:17.92 11 Angela Kennedy,AUS 2:20.97 2:21.58 12 Jie-hyun Lee,KOR 2:23.53 2:23.98 13 Anna Robson,NZL 2:27.17 2:24.20 14 Tania Oosthuizen,RSA 2:23.94 2:24.65 15 Katie Lau,HKG 2:33.82 2:33.27 Ania Piedra 2:36.57 scr. Summer Sanders,USA 2:18.54 Julie Howard,CAN 2:20.45 Elizabeth Warden,CAN 2:20.68 Marylyn Chiang,CAN 2:21.09 Emma Johnson,AUS 2:21.12 Sarah Evanetz,CAN 2:21.82 Jean Todisco,USA 2:22.09 Beth Botsford,USA 2:23.07 Lauren Thies,USA 2:23.36 Julie Majer,AUS 2:23.55 Hitomi Maehara,JPN disq. 400 M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (Aug.11) Prelims Finals 1 Fumie Kurotori,JPN 4:51.40 4:44.22 2 Allison Wagner,USA 4:47.66 4:45.52 3 Elli Overton,AUS 4:47.72 4:46.24 4 Joanne Malar,CAN 4:49.20 4:46.50 5 Kristine Quance,USA 4:49.12 4:47.94 6 Emma Johnson,AUS 4:48.25 4:48.13 7 Nancy Sweetnam,CAN 4:50.42 4:48.74 8 Hitomi Maehara,JPN 4:50.00 4:50.39 B Final 9 Jennifer Parmenter,USA 4:50.91 4:52.89 10 Julie Majer,AUS 4:55.64 4:54.84 11 Elizabeth Warden,CAN 4:56.34 4:55.82 12 Jie-hyun Lee,KOR 5:00.00 4:58.03 13 Praphalsai Minpraphal,THA 5:02.74 5:02.60 14 Tania Oosthuizen,RSA 5:05.81 5:04.93 15 Claudia Hernandez,MEX 5:18.35 5:15.52 16 Isabel Ceballos,COL 5:16.83 5:20.33 Cristina Teuscher,USA 4:52.31 Andrea Schwartz,CAN 5:02.18

RELAY'S

4x100 M MEDLEY RELAY (Aug.13) Finals 1 Australia,AUS 4:02.93# 1:01.95 Nicole Stevenson, 1:07.19 Samantha Riley, 58.82 Susan O'Neill, 54.97 Sarah Ryan 2 United States,USA 4:05.60 1:01.98 Lea Loveless, 1:09.26 Amanda Beard, 59.83 Jenny Thompson, 54.53 Amy Van Dyken 3 Japan, JPN 4:07.18 1:01.58 Noriko Inada, 1:10.24 Masami Tanaka, 1:00.48 Ayari Aoyama, 54.88 Suzu Chiba 4 Canada,CAN 4:08.13 1:02.75 Julie Howard, 1:09.40 Guylaine Cloutier, 1:00.83 Jessica Amey, 55.15 Shannon Shakespeare 5 Costa Rica,CRC 4:35.10 6 Mexico,MEX 4:43.95 New Zealand,NZL disq. 4x100 M FREE RELAY (Aug.12) Finals 1 United States,USA 3:41.59# 55.76 Amy Van Dyken, 55.58 Angel Martino, 55.55 Melanie Valerio, 54.70 Jenny Thompson 2 Australia,AUS 3:42.99 56.65 Karin Dunne, 55.21 Sarah Ryan, 56.25 Anna Windsor, 54.88 Susan O'Neill 3 Japan,JPN 3:44.89 56.50 Sumika Minamoto, 56.59 Naoko Imoto, 56.81 Eri Yamanoi, 54.99 Suzu Chiba 4 Canada,CAN 3:46.82 57.56 Anita Lee, 56.18 Shannon Shakespeare, 56.10 Jessica Amey, 56.98 Marianne Limpert 5 New Zealand,NZL 3:53.20 57.34 Toni Jeffs, 58.13 Sarah Catherwood, 1:00.03 Anna Robson, 57.70 Alison Fitch 6 Costa Rica,CRC 4:09.01 7 Mexico,MEX 4:10.45 4x200 M FREE RELAY (Aug.11) Finals 1 United States,USA 8:02.68# 1:59.65 Cristina Teuscher, 2:01.71 Melanie Valerio, 2:00.51 Trina Jackson, 2:00.81 Jenny Thompson 2 Australia,AUS 8:03.75 2:01.53 Julia Greville, 2:01.89 Emma Johnson, 2:01.98 Anna Windsor, 1:58.35 Susan O'Neill 3 Canada,CAN 8:07.79 2:01.46 Katie Brambley, 2:02.27 Marianne Limpert, 2:01.74 Shannon Shakespeare, 2:02.32 Joanne Malar 4 Japan,JPN 8:08.84 2:01.63 Eri Yamanoi, 2:02.36 Naoko Imoto, 2:05.02 Tamako Kihara, 1:59.83 Suzu Chiba 5 Mexico,MEX 9:00.00 2:19.39 Yessica Altamirano, 2:07.45 Marcela Magallanes, 2:18.32 Lucia Fernandez, 2:14.84 Lorena Pontones





Home | E-Mail | Top of Page | Sept 95 Contents | Magazine
Mag Archives | Calendar | World Rankings | Meet Results | Links to Sites
Photo Library | Biographies | Forums | Shopping | Classifieds

About SWIMNEWS ONLINE
COPYRIGHT © 1995-1998 SWIMNEWS MAGAZINE, All Rights Reserved.
URL: http://swimnews.com